NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

May 1, 2009

McCOOL CHARGES TO NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS WHYNOT WIN

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

                MERIDIAN, MS – Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS started the Usry Architects Trak-Star 14th and charged through the field to take the lead from Ben McCreary of Baldwyn, MS on lap 32 to win the Dasani Water 40 for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Tour on Friday night at Whynot Motorsports Park. 

                “The car just got better as the race went on,” McCool said.  “I tried to pass McCreary on the bottom, but he saw me coming and shut the door, but on the next lap I went to the outside and made the pass.”

                Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National champion David Gentry of Lewisburg, TN made a late-race charge to finish second in the Eads Farms Warrior.  Larry Boutwell of Baker, FL took the third spot in the McLeod Construction Rocket.  Gentry leads Boutwell by 24 points in the NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National point standings.

                Matthew Turner of Dawsonville, GA had his best finish of the season with a fourth-place effort in the Turner Excavating DWB.  Derrick Rainey of Powder Springs, GA rounded out the top five in the Hays Family Racing/Barto Enterprises Warrior.  Rainey was also the McLeod Construction Fast Qualifier, out-timing the 51-car field with a lap in 13.815 seconds.

                Mike Boland of Cuba, AL finished sixth in the Strength Center Trak-Star, and Chase Washington of Houlka, MS took the sixth spot in the Jerry Inmon Race Cars GRT to earn the Sunoco Race Fuels Rookie of the Race Award.  Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS was eighth in the 78 Recovery and Towing Victory Circle, and moved up to the third spot in the NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National points chase.

The defending NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA finished ninth in the CSC Trailer Repair/Brindle Brothers Auto Parts Mastersbilt.  Rick Rickman of Columbus, MS rounded out the top ten in the Rickman Trucking Mastersbilt.

The Dasani Water 40 featured plenty of position changes and side-by-side racing from flag to flag.  McCreary took the lead at the start of the race from his outside front row starting spot in the Waddle Trucking Mastersbilt followed by Rainey, Washington, Boutwell, and Shep Lucas of McKenzie, AL in the Lucas Racing Trak-Star.

Turner got by Lucas for fifth on lap three, and Boutwell got by Washington for the third spot on lap five with an inside move.  As Washington went into turn one on lap six, he tagged the wall, but only lost one spot to Turner.

McCreary looked like he had the field covered, as he pulled out to a half straightaway lead over Rainey by lap seven.  The first of two caution flags came out on lap 10, and McCreary was right in it.  Brad Hall of Knoxville, TN spun the Pilot Travel Centers Rocket down the backstretch, and while he attempted to gather up his sliding race car, he collected the race leader McCreary.

Hall was charged with the caution, and series officials looked over the front of McCreary’s race car, and deemed it O.K.  McCreary restarted on the point for the double-file restart with Rainey and Boutwell lined up behind him.  Boutwell drove inside Rainey in turn one on lap 11 to take over the second spot and then began to reel in McCreary.

Turner had a bad restart, and dropped back to the ninth spot by lap 13, while McCool came from ninth on the restart, and moved up to fourth by lap 15, passing Washington down the backstretch.  McCreary had built up another half straightaway lead over Boutwell by lap 16.  Gentry made his first appearance in the top five on lap 17.

Rainey stepped to the outside groove, and caught Boutwell to mount a challenge for the second spot on lap 19.  Rainey made the pass on Boutwell for second on lap 21, going by on the outside down the backstretch.

The contest for the second spot became a four-car battle on lap 22 with McCool and Gentry making their presence known.  On lap 24, McCool got by Rainey for the second spot and Gentry passed Boutwell for the fourth position.  Lap 25 saw McCreary in heavy lapped traffic, and McCool began to close in.

McCool caught McCreary on lap 30 and tried to throw a slider in turn three by diving inside and trying to slide up in front of McCreary.  When McCool went low, McCreary closed the door, and McCool had to back out of the throttle and regroup.  McCool got a run on McCreary going down the backstretch on lap 32, but this time stayed up high on the cushion and made the pass for the lead.

Gentry got by Rainey for the third spot on lap 33, and moved up to second after McCreary tagged the turn one wall on lap 39 to bring out the caution flag.  Apparently damage from the contact with Hall on lap ten caused McCreary to hit the wall.  McCreary’s misfortune earned him the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award.

The restart set up a two-lap dash to the finish.  McCool led Gentry, Rainey, Boutwell, Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA in the True Temp Heating and Air Barry Wright, Turner, Washington, Boland, Cooley, and Rickman down for the green flag.  McCool pulled away unchallenged for the $2,000 win, but things got real busy behind him in the last two laps.

Boutwell got by Rainey for the third spot and Turner charged from sixth to fourth.  Ridley had problems in the final two laps and finished 13th.

In preliminary action, the four 12-lap heat races were won by Boutwell, Lucas, Gentry and Brindle.  The two 15-lap B-Main races were won by Wiley Williams of Stonewall, MS in the Tuxedo Auto GRT, and Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL in the Boland Performance Trak-Star.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Tour returns to Whynot Motorsports Park on Saturday night for the $2,500-to-win Coca-Cola Classic 50.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 7 AT WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK IN MERIDIAN, MS ON 5/1/09:

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON 
1.             14           27m        Bub McCool                        Vicksburg, MS                    40           $2,100
2.             7              2              David Gentry                      Lewisburg, TN                    40           $1,000
3.             5              58           Larry Boutwell                   Baker, FL                             40           $700
4.             4              10           Matthew Turner                 Dawsonville, GA                 40           $550
5.             1              87           Derrick Rainey                   Powder Springs, GA          40           $600
6.             11           222         Mike Boland                        Cuba, AL                              40           $425
7.             3              38           Chase Washington (R)      Houlka, MS                          40           $375
8.             9              33c         Eric Cooley                         Fulton, MS                           40           $350
9.             8              38c         Chip Brindle                        Chatsworth, GA                  40           $425
10.          20           86           Rick Rickman                     Columbus, MS                     40           $300
11.          6              57           Shep Lucas                           McKenzie, AL                     40           $275
12.          16           18           Chris Jimerson                   Gilbertown, AL                   40           $250
13.          10           81           Aaron Ridley                       Chatsworth, GA                  40           $225
14.          22           68           Eddie Rickman                   Columbus, MS                     39           $200
15.          24           22w        Jason Wilson                       Margaret, AL                      39           $175
16.          19           27           Larry Murphy                    Meridian, MS                      39           $150
17.          15           2s            Justin Shaw                          Greenwood, IN                    39           $140
18.          12           10x         Steve Bryan                         Collinsville, MS                  39           $125
19.          13           2x           Jay Blair                              Angie, LA                             39           $125
20.          2              21m        Ben McCreary (R)             Baldwyn, MS                       38           $125
21.          18           25           Justin McRee                       Woodstock, AL                   38           $125
22.          17           4w           Wiley Williams                  Stonewall, MS                     32           $125
23.          21           4w           Cliff Williams                     Star, MS                                12           $125
24.          23           47           Brad Hall                             Knoxville, TN                     8              $125

ENTRIES:  51
McLEOD CONSTRUCTION FAST QUALIFIER:  Rainey, 13.815 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Hall and Wilson
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  McCreary, 1-31; McCool, 32-40
LAPS LED:  McCreary, 31; McCool, 9
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  McCool (started 14th and finished 1st)
SUNOCO RACE FUELS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Washington
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  McCreary
RACE CAR ENGINEERING FIFTH-PLACE AWARD:  Rainey
RACE CAR ENGINEERING EIGHTH-PLACE AWARD:  Cooley
MAXIMUM SIGNS NINTH-PLACE AWARD:  Brindle
CAUTIONS:  2
TIME OF THE RACE:  28 Minutes and 2.280 Seconds

McLEOD CONSTRUCTION QUALIFYING (Top 4 Transfer To Main Event)


POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

ENG

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

87

Derrick Rainey

Powder Springs, GA

Warrior

604

13.991

13.815

13.815

2

21m

Ben McCreary - R

Baldwyn, MS

Mastersbilt

604

14.066

13.928

13.928

3

38

Chase Washington - R

Houlka, MS

GRT

604

14.016

14.301

14.016

4

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

DWB

604

14.114

14.060

14.060

5

33c

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Victory Circle

604

14.137

14.076

14.076

6

81

Aaron Ridley

Chatsworth, GA

Barry Wright

604

14.272

14.076

14.076

7

2

David Gentry

Lewisburg, TN

Warrior

604

14.110

14.140

14.110

8

73

Evan Ellis

Plantsville, MS

Trak Star

604

14.155

14.129

14.129

9

58

Larry Boutwell

Baker, FL

Rocket

604

14.167

14.140

14.140

10

57

Shep Lucas

McKenzie, AL

Trak Star

604

14.148

14.147

14.147

11

222

Mike Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak Star

604

14.235

14.164

14.164

12

18

Chris Jimerson

Gilbertown, AL

GRT

604

14.337

14.171

14.171

13

2x

Jay Blair

Angie, LA

Mastersbilt

604

14.284

14.174

14.174

14

25

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

Trak Star

602

14.181

14.181

14.181

15

27

Larry Murphy

Meridian, MS

GRT

604

14.290

14.191

14.191

16

38c

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

Mastersbilt

604

14.200

14.262

14.200

17

4w

Wiley Williams

Stonewall, MS

GRT

604

14.392

14.229

14.229

18

760

Jim McDuffie

Meridian, MS

Trak Star

604

14.318

14.230

14.230

19

2

Justin Shaw

Greenwood, IN

Rayburn

604

14.235

14.313

14.235

20

10x

Steve Bryan

Collinsville, MS

Mastersbilt

604

14.238

14.388

14.238

21

47

Brad Hall

Knoxville, TN

Rocket

604

14.398

14.246

14.246

22

03

Chris O'Connor

Cantonment, FL

Warrior

604

14.459

14.249

14.249

23

90

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

Mastersbilt

602

14.433

14.255

14.255

24

86

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

Mastersbilt

604

14.276

14.374

14.276

25

4

Cliff Williams

Star, MS

Trak Star

604

14.482

14.286

14.286

26

33

Scott Dedwylder

Vossburg, MS

Rocket

604

14.384

14.306

14.306

27

22

Lucky Keeton

Toomsuba, MS

Trak Star

604

14.450

14.317

14.317

28

118

Randy Boyd

Marion, MS

Trak Star

604

14.519

14.352

14.352

29

21k

Kody Barber

Bogalusa, LA

Mastersbilt

604

14.540

14.400

14.400

30

27

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

Trak Star

604

14.401

14.403

14.401

31

9

Michael Keener

Temple, GA

Rocket

604

14.634

14.438

14.438

32

39

Michael Sibley

Livingston, LA

GRT

604

14.463

16.677

14.463

33

96

Jeffrey Lawson

Ellisville, MS

Rocket

604

14.488

14.477

14.477

34

28

Chris McElhenney

Lake, MS

GRT

604

14.998

14.486

14.486

35

88

Charlie Henderson

Cottondale, AL

Mastersbilt

604

14.657

14.500

14.500

36

69

Tony Lawson

Laurel, MS

Rocket

604

14.516

14.617

14.516

37

17

Billy Franklin

Calera, AL

Mastersbilt

604

14.518

14.912

14.518

38

68

Eddie Rickman

Columbus, MS

Mastersbilt

604

14.553

14.551

14.551

39

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Mastersbilt

604

14.571

14.898

14.571

40

22w

Jason Wilson - R

Margaret, AL

Warrior

604

14.698

14.595

14.595

41

44

Roger Rolison

Meridian, MS

HOH

604

14.613

14.774

14.613

42

G33

Greg Dedwylder

Vossburg, MS

Trak Star

604

15.181

14.646

14.646

43

22s

Jamey Smith

Purvis, MS

GRT

604

14.649

14.782

14.649

44

000

Rick Hasselle

Collinsville, MS

Trak Star

602

14.673

14.989

14.673

45

33s

Sid Scarbrough

Florence, MS

GRT

604

14.880

14.678

14.678

46

1

Kevin Maher

McDonald, FL

GRT

604

15.028

14.804

14.804

47

68w

Ray Windham

Ovett, MS

GRT

602

15.175

14.863

14.863

48

88

Wayne Murphy

Marion, MS

Rocket

602

15.348

15.227

15.227

49

84

Randall Beckwith

Kilmichael, MS

Rocket

604

NT

NT

NT

50

48

Tody Ratcliff

Meridian, MS

GRT

604

14.805

14.649

NT-LT

51

64

Jacob Anderson

Murphy, NC

GRT

604

14.678

14.587

NT-LT

HEAT RACES (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST HEAT:  1. Boutwell; 2. Cooley; 3. Blair; 4. W. Williams; 5. C. Williams; 6. Barber; 7. Rolison; 8. 33s Scarbrough; 9. J. Lawson; 10. Hall; 11. Franklin; 12. Beckwith DNS.

                2ND HEAT:  1. Lucas; 2. Ridley; 3. McCool; 4. McRee; 5. S. Dedwylder; 6. O’Connor; 7. E. Rickman; 8. Maher; 9. G. Dedwylder; 10. McDuffie; 11. McElhenney.

                3RD HEAT:  1. Gentry; 2. Boland; 3. Shaw; 4. L. Murphy; 5. B. Rickman; 6. Keeton; 7. Henderson; 8. Minga; 9. Smith; 10. Ratcliff; 11. Keener; 12. Windham; 13. Anderson DNS.

                4TH HEAT:  1. Brindle; 2. Bryan; 3. Jimerson; 4. Boyd; 5. R. Rickman; 6. Wilson (R); 7. W. Murphy; 8. Ellis; 9. Sibley; 10. Hasselle; 11. T. Lawson.

B-MAIN RACES (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. W. Williams; 2. L. Murphy; 3. C. Williams; 4. B. Rickman; 5. Minga; 6. Henderson; 7. Ratcliff; 8. Smith; 9. J. Lawson; 10. Scarbrough; 11. Keeton; 12. Hall; 13. Barber; 14. Rolison DNS; 15. Franklin DNS; 16. Keener DNS; 17. Beckwith DNS; 18. Anderson DNS.

                2ND B-MAIN:  1. McRee; 2. R. Rickman; 3. E. Rickman; 4. Wilson (R); 5. Boyd; 6. S. Dedwylder; 7. G. Dedwylder; 8. Hasselle; 9. Windham; 10. W. Murphy; 11. Sibley; 12. O’Connor; 13. Maher; 14. Ellis DNS; 15. McDuffie DNS; 16. McElhenney DNS; 17. T. Lawson DNS.

-30-


4 Cylinder - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 5    Johnny Pearson    Enterprise , Ms 100
2 2 02    Jennifer Shelton    Meridian , Ms 95
3 3 12JR    Bill Bunyard    Toomsuba , Ms 90
4 7 44    Joe Ulmer    Rose Hill, Ms 85
5 5 35    Alton Evans    Quitman , Ms 80
6 6 33D    Seth Mcneil    Enterprise , Ms 0
7 4 14    Casey Haney    Meridian , Ms 0

Stinger - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 10    Andy Taylor    Rose Hill, Ms 100
2 9 46W    Chris Woodham    Coffeeville , Al 95
3 1 777    Brandon Leftwich    Meridian , Ms 90
4 3 77    Christian Shelby    Toomsuba , Ms 85
5 2 34    Phillip Coleman    Meridian , Ms 80
6 8 2    James Christian    Meridian , Ms 75
7 5 X2    Matt Warren    Meridian , Ms 70
8 6 1    Teney Stowell    Toomsuba , Ms 65
9 7 22R    Wesley Clark    Meridian , Ms 0

Pure Stock - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 60    Casey Campbell    Quitman , Ms 100
2 2 0    Johnny Mercer    Quitman , Ms 95